Skip to content

Orangey Goodness

December 29, 2009

Ok I am grumpy and I have to vent a bit.

What the hell is going on at McDonald’s??

Apparently I have been under a rock and this may have happened back in June, but they no longer serve that orange pop-like stuff they have had at McDonald’s since I was a kid.

I drove my parents to my dads physiotherapy session today, and on the way home we stopped at a McDonald’s drive through. I haven’t had McDonald’s in ages, trying to eat healthier and all that, but since mom was buying I thought I would indulge along with them.

I tried to order the ONE thing that I enjoy the most at McDonald’s. The old stand by. The staple that has been there on the menu forever. Orange pop. That flat Kool-Aid-like orangey goodness which brings me back to my childhood and fills me with glee!!  Ok, so it’s not that great. But C”MON!! HOW CAN YOU GET RID OF IT!?!?

When I was a kid, they would offer this stuff at school on special event days for crying out loud! It was brilliant marketing, and it worked. I was forever hooked on the syrupy orange nectar of the McGods.

So how then can they just up and YANK it from the menu 40 years later?

And to add insult to injury, they replaced it with something called Coke Zero? What the hell is THAT?! I had to look it up.  It is what it sounds like, a Zero Calorie Coke beverage.

Listen, I’m eating at McDonald’s. I’ve clearly decided that today, for this meal anyway, I don’t care that I am killing myself. Just give me the damn orange sugar-water before things get ugly in here!!

So you have to imagine the Drive-Thru conversation.

Female Order Taker: Welcome to McDonald’s can I help you?

Me: I’d like two SouthWest Chicken Combos and  an Angus Burger combo please

FOT: Do you want crispy chicken on those?

Me: Yes please

FOT: And cheese and Bacon on the Angus burger?

Me: yeah sure….

FOT: and what kind of pop would you like with those?

Me: Orange please.

FOT: We don’t have orange pop.

Me: (head spinning in disbelief, looking around to make sure I am at McDonald’s) What?

FOT: We don’t have orange pop sir.

ME: Of course you do!? …What?… What do you mean? What happened to the orange pop!?!?!

FOT: It was replaced with Coke Zero.

Me: What!? (Angry now) Fine, forget it! No combos. Just the burgers and fries.

FOT: (as the order is being deleted and re-typed on the screen) medium fries?

Me: Yes.

FOT: That’ll be $25.57 please. First window.

Me: (to myself as I drive to the window) What? $25 dollars?!?  For THAT crap!?!

Yup. I clearly have not been to McDonald’s in a while. And I don’t think I will be back in long time.

Advertisements
6 Comments leave one →
  1. December 29, 2009 9:51 pm

    Oh you poor baby…so awful to be deprived of the treats we’ve become accostomed to.
    I hope you get over this before you are eighty! LOL

  2. December 30, 2009 9:55 am

    I cannot stop laughing.

  3. Carmen permalink
    December 30, 2009 11:44 am

    Seriously??? OMG..!! They got rid of the orange pop? …what is this world coming to..? I tell ya….
    Oh… and … is there snow flakes falling across the screen here… or should I get checked…?
    That’s it…! …back in my bubble. 😉

    • December 30, 2009 4:39 pm

      Carm, you mean those little white floating things? Nope I don’t see them. You should get that checked out.

      • Carmen permalink
        January 1, 2010 7:56 am

        …. smartass…. 😉

Trackbacks

  1. Grace in Small Things – 247 «

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: